KGK Special Ed Law Blog: What is Child Find?
[…] which children with disabilities are currently receiving needed special
education and related services. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1412(3)(A).

Each State is required to have policies and
procedures to ensure that “all children with disabilities . . . including
children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State,
and children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity
of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related
services, are identified, located and evaluated.”  20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A); 34 C.F.R.
300.111(a)(1)(i).   This obligation is known as the “child find”
requirement.  34 C.F.R. 300.111, titled
“Child Find.”  IDEA requires Child Find
to include “children who are suspected of being a child with a disability …
even though they are advancing from grade to grade.” 34 C.F.R. 300.111(c)(1).  The IDEA “child find” mandate is an
affirmative ongoing obligation for schools.

Arizona in turn requires each public education
agency (school districts and charter schools) to identify and evaluate all