Doctrine of Merger in California Real Estate
[…] Mack denied an easement existed and refused Plaintiffs access over his property so they could begin clearing their lot and renovating the now-dilapidated house. They filed a lawsuit to confirm the easement, and for a preliminary injunction, which they received. Mac violated the injunction and was found in contempt twice. Mac lost at trial and appealed, claiming that the easement was extinguished when he owned both properties due to the doctrine of merger.

The court first reviewed the merger doctrine. The merger doctrine is stated in Civil Code section 811 which states, in part, that

“[a] servitude is extinguished: 1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person….”

Section 805 states that “[a] servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement.”

These statutes “avoid nonsensical easements – where they are without doubt unnecessary because the owner owns the estate.”